Recently Finished
Live Cricket
Upcoming Matches
View All Matches
today ipl match
Blog

The Overall Records of All IPL Franchises

The IPL twelfth edition will kick off with Dhoni leading defending champions taking on Kohli’s Royal Challengers. The franchise cricket teams are set to face each other on March 23 in Chennai. Chennai Super Kings won the IPL trophy after returning from two years ban. The governing body banned the team due to involvement in the corruption cases. The franchise is the most successful team in IPL 11 year history with three trophies.

TeamsMatchesWin-LossWin RateAvg. Finish
Chennai Super Kings14990-5760.4%2.33
Delhi Capitals16267-9241.4%5.45
Kings XI Punjab16276-8646.9%5.54
Kolkata Knight Riders16886-7851.2%4.64
Mumbai Indians17298-7356.9%3.54
Rajasthan Royals13670-6251.5%4.78
Royal Challengers Bangalore16878-9546.4%4.68
Sunrisers Hyderabad9452-4155.3%3.83

Chennai Super Kings

“Captain Cool“ MS Dhoni skippered the team throughout its existence.  Now the team leveled with Mumbai Indians on three IPL crowns. Despite they missed out two editions of Indian Premier League because of a two-year ban for corruption. The overall win rate of CSK is the best among any other team in IPL History. Chennai Super Kings is the only team which has won more than 60% of their matches. They have a 100 percent track record of advancing from the league stage.

Delhi Capitals

Delhi Daredevils was the previous name of IPL franchise cricket team. Now Delhi Capitals is the new name, and they surely hope for the new game as well. No side finished last in the standing more than Capitals. The team is also the only one who has never reached the final of the tournament. Shortly, the only franchise with the lower run rate than that of any other existing in IPL.

Kings XI Punjab

Kings XI Punjab is giving hard competition to Delhi Capitals for the traditional wooden stick in the tournament. They have had two sparks of brilliance spread far apart from each other. The team ended second in the league stage in 2008 before knocked out by Super Kings in the Semifinals. Whereas they KXIP went one better, leading the league stage and finished runner up in 2014.

Kolkata Knight Riders

Kolkata Knight Riders are the most followed team in IPL history. It can be broken into a distressing beginning and a promising second wind. The team never ended in the top four in their first three editions of IPL. Even they finished last in Season 2019.

Moreover, Gautam Gambhir came in after 2010 and stayed in the seven versions. KKR reached the playoffs five times whereas won two IPL titles. Their consistency didn’t leave when Gambhir left; they made it to playoffs again finishing third.

Mumbai Indians

The team made for a slow start in the tournament; a late-blooming outfit. In the first two editions, they finished fifth and seventh respectively. The Indians missed the knock out stage twice in nine consecutive campaigns. Besides, Mumbai Indians has lifted the IPL Trophy thrice; 2013, 2015 & 2017. The supporters are hoping to continue their winning trend in this year’s season. The team became the first to complete a 100 match wins in the tournament history.

Rajasthan Royals

They had lifted the Indian Premier League inaugural trophy. The team has epitomized the tagline “Where talent meets opportunity” in IPL. Rajasthan Royals are comprising the bravest souls and domestic talents. The franchise makes it to the knockout stage in the three of their last four appearances.

Royal Challengers Bangalore

The team have possessed within their ranks AB de Villiers & Virat Kohli and had Chris Gayle, for last eight editions of IPL. They finished runner up thrice and had several seasons of disappointments. Furthermore, their previous two editions have been sick with nine wins in 28 matches. They finished last in 2019.

Sunrisers Hyderabad

Sunrisers Hyderabad is the newest franchise among the existing. It came into being before the 2013 season after the disbanding of Deccan Chargers in 2012. The team has successfully gone beyond the league stage four times. SRH won the Indian Premier League trophy. However, their success rate is 55.3%; behind Chennai Super Kings and Mumbai Indians.

Related posts

Nine Sponsors of Star India for IPL 2019

By IPL Staff

IPL 2019 | Match 1: Chennai vs. Bangalore

By IPL Staff

BCCI will announce IPL 2019 Schedule on Monday

By IPL Staff

Leave a Comment